POPIA Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is effective as of (“01 July 2021”)

Read this Private Policy carefully before browsing this website or using any of our services.

Your continual use of this website indicates that you have both read and agree to the terms of this private policy. You cannot use this website if you do not accept this policy.

1023 Media  (hereinafter called The Company) commits and adheres to both POPIA “The Protection of Personal Information Act No 4 of 2013 as well as PAIA “The Promotion of Access to Information Act 2 of 2000” as well as other legislation as set out by The South African Government.

1. The POPIA Manual and Procedures

 

The POPIA Manual and Procedures is available on request at our offices at 1361 Chicory Close Zakariyya Park 1829

2. The PAIA Manual and Procedures  http://1023.co.za/paia/

The PAIA Manual is available on this website for your perusal including the list of what records are

voluntary available and which records require formal process as set out by our Access to Information Procedure in obtaining documents and records.

3. Privacy Policy

3.1 Personal information is thus understood in accordance with the definition provided in both POPIA and PAIA (“the Acts”.). Refer Terms and Definition POPIA (Chapter 1- definitions and purpose) and PAIA (Part 1 Introductory Provisions, Chapter 1 definitions, and interpretations) in Chapter 1.

3.2 The Company also adheres to the principles for electronically collecting personal information as outline in the Acts, and the further legislation referred to therein. We endeavour to ensure the quality, accuracy, and confidentiality of any Personal Information in our possession.

3.3 In adopting this Private Policy we wish to balance our business interests and your reasonable expectation of privacy as well as adhere to POPIA. We endeavour to take all reasonable steps to prevent unauthorised access to, or disclosure of your Personal Information which is held by our Company both electronically and on physical site. We also advise that you do not share your personal information to any other unrecognised and unrecognised sites.

3.4Users/data subjects will be prompted to register an account with The Company.In sodoing, usersmay be asked to provide the following personal information:

3.4.1 First name,

3.4.2 Surname,

3.4.3 Email address,

3.4.4We will attempt to limit the types of personal information we process tooonly that to which you consent to including online registrations, newsletters, surveys, professional announcements, SMS, WhatsApp,and other services, to the extent necessary, you agree to this Private Policy which constitutes your consent as contemplated in section 69 of POPIA.

3.4.5 All payment information will be captured through this website. Further,The Companyshall not retain payment information on behalfof its users/data subjects.

3.4.6 We will not collect, use,or disclose any sensitive information, except with your specific consent or in the circumstance permitted by law.

3.4.7 In addition, as a registered data subject (in context of sale) to our site is an indication that the data subject approves“opt-in” for future marketingby our Company.

3.4.8 Personal Informationcollected from users/data subject shall only be accessed by The Companies’employees, representatives,and consultants on a need-to-know basis, and subject to reasonable confidentiality obligations binding such persons.

3.4.9We will not sell, share,or rent your personal information to any third party or use your email address for unsolicited mail. Anyemails sent by our Company will only be in connection withthe provision of our services and/or the marketing thereof.

4. Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g., videos, images, articles etc) Embedded content from other websites behave in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

 

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if your have an account and are logged into that website.

5. Section 14 of The Constitution of South Africa 1996

The Company additionally recognises that section 14 of the Constitution of South Africa, 1996, provides that everyone has the right to privacy which includes the right to protection against the unlawful collection, retention, dissemination and use of said information and that the State must respect, protect, promote and fulfil the rights in the Bill of Rights, bearing in mind that consonant with the constitutional values of democracy and openness, the need for economic and social progress, within the framework of the information society, requires the removal of unnecessary impediments to the free flow of information, including personal information and to regulate, in harmony with international standards, the processing of personal information by public and private bodies in the manner that gives effect to the right of privacy subject to justifiable limitation that are aimed at protecting other rights and important interests. Should there be any concerns on personal information held by our Company, please contact our Information Officer in writing:

Fani Twala twala@1023.co.za

6. Analytics

The Company uses Analytics for this website internal viewer research purposes. It indicates the audience viewing the website including age, gender, interests, devices, and location.

7. Security Breach

While we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any personal information you provide us, we will continue to maintain and improve these security measures over time in line with legal and technological developments, the Company does however follow the following steps in the event of a breach or unauthorised access to personal information as set out by our POPIA Manual:

7.1 Report such a breach to the Information Regulator or

7.2 Inform the data subject of such a breach if the personal information is held by The Company.

8. Cookie Policy

1023 Media www.1023.co.za does noy use cookies

CONTACT US

If you have any other questions about our Cookie Policy, please contact us at:

1361 Chicory Close

Zakariyya Park

Ext 8

privacy@1023.co.za